Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") will come into effect from its acceptance for new users and is in force since July . This policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (hereinafter – the “Personal Information”) is being used online. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

The privacy of Users' information is very important for BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS. It is for this reason that the precautions are taken to protect your information, using the most comprehensive and effective information protection mechanisms. As a normal part of our activity we collect and, in some cases, disclose information about our users and visitors to our website. This Privacy Policy describes the information that BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS collects about its users and visitors and what can be done with that information. By registering and/or browsing the website of BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS, the user and/or the visitor gives his unequivocal consent to use his/her Personal Information in accordance with the policies described below.

 

Rights of access, withdrawal and rectification of Personal Information

Users have recognized and may exercise the rights to know, access, withdraw and update their Personal Information, including their e-mail address, as well as to oppose the treatment of the same and to be informed of the cessions carried out, all In accordance with the provisions of the applicable law. The users guarantee and respond, in any case, of the veracity, accuracy, validity and authenticity of the Personal Information provided, and they undertake to keep it properly updated.

Once enrolled in The BIG BLUE PEOPLE platform, the user will be able to review and change the Information sent to us during the registration process including:

  • The pseudonym and email address. Without prejudice to the changes you make, BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS will retain the previous Personal Information for reasons of security and control of the fraud. Registration information such as: Company, address, city, region, zip code, main phone number, secondary telephone number, fax number, email, etc.
  • The password.

In certain cases, we will keep in our files Personal information that you have asked us to withdraw, and this in order to resolve disputes or claims, to detect problems or incidents and to solve them, for a period of time determined by law or determined by the purpose to be pursued. In any case, a user's Personal information will not be immediately removed from our files for legal and technical reasons, including security support systems. Therefore, all Personal information should not be expected to be definitively erased from our databases which are understood and accepted by users when accepting the Privacy Policy.

BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS may modify at any time the terms and conditions of these privacy and confidentiality policies and/or the practices of sending e-mails. If we decide to introduce any material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting an updated version of the policies in this section or by sending an e-mail or report on the home page or other sections of the site to keep you updated on the changes you have made.

If we make material changes in the way your personal information is managed we will notify you by e-mail so that you can make an informed decision regarding whether or not you accept that your personal information is used in that way. If you do not accept these terms, then the contractual link will be dissolved and your Personal information will not be used in any other way than that which was informed at the time of collection.

For more information on the confidentiality of your Personal information, contact us by email or post mail:

  • Argentina: Ingeniero E. Butti 240, Piso 3. Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires C1057, República de Argentina / argentina@bigbluepeople.com
  • Brasil: brasil@bigbluepeople.com
  • Colombia: Calle 26 # 69-76 Edificio Elemento - Torre 1, Piso 16. Bogotá, Colombia / colombia@bigbluepeople.com
  • Other countries to: Kramgasse 1. Lucerna 6004, Suiza / info@bigbluepeople.com

Please note that the request for withdrawal or deletion will not come when there is a contractual or legal duty to keep it in our database, as is the case, for example, with the qualifications given by other users.

Specific considerations for Argentina: 

  • As established in article 14, subsection 3 of Law No. 25,326, the owner of personal data, after proof of identity, has the right to exercise the right of access to them, within 10 (ten) days running from the accreditation of their identity, free of charge at intervals of not less than six months, unless a legitimate interest is accredited for this purpose. For the rectification and deletion of personal data, the owner thereof may exercise such rights within 5 (five) business days of proof of identity.
  • It is reported that the National Directorate for the Protection of Personal Data, the Control Body of Law No. 25,326, has the power to deal with complaints and claims filed in relation to the breach of the rules on protection of personal data. BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS, in accordance with the regulations in force for the protection of personal data, informs users that in order to comply with the provisions of Law 25.326, the National Directorate of Personal Data Protection approved two documents that complement the aforementioned law: 1) The document called "MEDIDAS DE SEGURIDAD RECOMENDADAS PARA EL TRATAMIENTO Y CONSERVACION DE LOS DATOS PERSONALES EN MEDIOS INFORMATIZADOS" (RECOMMENDED SECURITY MEASURES FOR THE TREATMENT AND CONSERVATION OF PERSONAL DATA IN COMPUTERIZED MEDIA in English) that integrates, related to: A - Data collection - Related to the processes necessary to ensure the completeness and integrity of data, minimize errors and implement technical measures in order to ensure confidentiality and limit access during collection. B - Access control - Related to the implementation of security measures, authentication mechanisms, segregation of roles and functions, and other characteristics of access to systems for the protection of identity and privacy. C - Control of changes - Related to the implementation of processes to reliably identify any person who agrees to make changes in productive environments containing personal data, guaranteeing their identification, authentication and corresponding authorization. D - Support and recovery - Intended for the implementation of backup processes that allow a correct recovery before an incident that prevents access to the information originally stored, defining security practices, dissemination, training and training, for the development of preventive tasks and corrective of security incidents. E - Vulnerability Management -Designed to the implementation of continuous review processes to identify, analyze, evaluate and correct all possible vulnerabilities of computerized systems that deal with information, applying integrity control, registration, traceability and verification techniques. F - Destruction of information - Related to the implementation of data deletion processes, ensuring that confidential content is properly destroyed, using secure erasure methods and applying effective process control. G - Security incidents - Relating to the handling of events and consequent security incidents that may affect personal data, its detection, evaluation, containment and response, as well as the scaling and correction activities of the technical and operational environment. H - Development Environments - Concerning the definition of information systems development environments, whether owned by third parties and 2) the document called “MEDIDAS DE SEGURIDAD RECOMENDADAS PARA EL TRATAMIENTO Y CONSERVACION DE LOS DATOS PERSONALES EN MEDIOS NO INFORMATIZADOS" (RECOMMENDED SECURITY MEASURES FOR THE TREATMENT AND CONSERVATION OF PERSONAL DATA IN NON-INFORMATIZED MEDIA in English), that integrates, what is related to: A - Data collection - Related to the necessary processes to ensure the completeness and integrity of the data, minimizing errors. B - Access control - Related to the implementation of security measures for the protection of identity and privacy. C - Preservation of information - Related to the implementation of ventilation control measures, lighting and other conditions that guarantee the physical and functional integrity of the information. D - Destruction of information - Related to the implementation of data elimination processes, ensuring that confidential content is properly destroyed, using secure destruction methods and applying effective control. E - Security incidents - Relating to the handling of events and consequent security incidents, which may affect personal data, its detection, evaluation, containment and treatment.

The aforementioned rules are mandatory, which complement and support the protection of users' personal data, voluntarily accepting the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy of BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS.

 

The information we collect

The first thing to do to enjoy the services of BIG BLUE PEOPLE is to register, supplying certain complete and accurate Personal Information. We may request, collect and store the following Personal Information: nickname or pseudonym to operate on the site of BIG BLUE PEOPLE, name, document number or valid identification, physical contact information (such as phone number, e-mail address, etc.). BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS can confirm the Personal Information provided by going to public entities, specialized companies or risk centers, for which you expressly authorize us. The information that BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS obtains from these entities will be treated in a confidential way.

The user who registers in BIG BLUE PEOPLE through his personal account on a social network ("Personal Account"), or in any way to access BIG BLUE PEOPLE through your Personal Account, you expressly consent to BIG BLUE PEOPLE:

  • Have access, at any time, to all the information contained in your personal account, including, but not limited to, your personal information, information about your interests, tastes, contacts and any other content hosted on your Personal account;
  • include in that account, messages, photographs, videos and any other content; and
  • send to the email of the user linked to the Personal account, information or messages with the purpose described in the section "Use that we make of the information".

It is expressly agreed that at any time the user enrolled in BIG BLUE PEOPLE may request the withdrawal or closing of his application for registration, and/or the closing of his account or deletion of his account and information from the BIG BLUE PEOPLE database. Please review the section "Means to exercise the rights of access, cancellation and rectification of personal information" mentioned before. 

BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS automatically collects and stores certain information about the activity of users and visitors within its website. Such information may include the URL from which they come (whether or not they are on our website), which URLs they access next (whether or not they are on our website), which browser they are using, and their IP addresses. Also, the pages visited, the searches made, the publications, purchases or sales, qualifications and replies entered, messages in the forums, among other information can be stored and retained.

BIG BLUE PEOPLE access the contact lists of mobile devices used by users to provide its services. This information will be used only to locate and identify cell phone numbers and/or emails from other users. In turn, users are authorized to share such information with BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS.

As for potential users, BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS will not store names, postal addresses, bank details, identity card numbers and/or identity cards, or any other information that allows . It'll only store cell phone numbers and emails.

If the users send us correspondence, being emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about the activities or the messages of other users on our site, we can collect and store such Personal Information, including e-mail addresses.

 

Use of information

To provide an excellent service and for users to be able to perform operations in an agile and secure way, BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS requires some personal information, including e-mail address. The collection of information allows us to offer to the users our services and functionalities that are better adapted to their necessities and to personalize our services to make their experiences with BIG BLUE PEOPLE as comfortable as possible. The Personal information we collect has the following purposes:

  • Help those who wants to hire a service and those who wants to offer a service to come into direct contact with the opportunity that corresponds to the modality of the Transaction. In this case, BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS will provide their personal data (name, phone, location and e-mail) to interested parties, via email or through the site. The information now known by the one who hires the service or offers it, it may only be used for the purpose of concluding the operation originated in BIG BLUE PEOPLE and shall not be used by any of them for advertising or promotional purposes or other activities not related to BIG BLUE PEOPLE, except for the express authorization of the user.
  • Develop internal studies on the interests, behaviors and demographics of users to better understand their needs and interests and offer better services or provide them with related information.
  • To improve our commercial and promotional initiatives and to analyze the visited pages the searches made by the users, to improve our offer of contents and articles, to personalize these contents, their presentation and services.
  • Send information or e-mail messages about new services, show advertising or promotions, banners, of interest to our users, news about BIG BLUE PEOPLE, in addition to the information expressly authorized in the Change in Email Preferences section. If you prefer, you may request that you exclude it from the lists for sending promotional or advertising information.
  • Send information or alerts for short text messages (SMS) to the user-supplied cell phone to BIG BLUE PEOPLE. Short text messages may contain advertisements and/or promotional of BIG BLUE PEOPLE and/or third parties, as well as information on the services of BIG BLUE PEOPLE, including but not limited to, reminders of payment maturities and other obligations acquired by the use of the services provided by BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS.
  • The winners of the promotions and/or competitions made by BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS expressly authorize to disseminate their names, personal data and images and those of their families, by means and in the forms they consider appropriate, for publicity and/or promotional purposes, without any right to compensation.
  • Share Personal Information (including e-mail address) with service providers or outsourcing companies that contribute to improving or facilitating operations through BIG BLUE PEOPLE, such as (without limitation) , means of payment, insurance or intermediaries in the management of payments, Call Centers or loyalty programs, among others. BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS shall ensure that certain standards are complied with, by the signature of agreements or agreements whose object is the privacy of the personal data of our users. However, BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS is not responsible for the misuse of the user's Personal Information made by these companies or Internet sites in violation of their obligation on privacy of the Personal Information. In some cases, these service providers will be the ones who collect information directly from the user (for example if we ask them to carry out surveys or studies). In such cases, you may be notified about participation of a service provider in such activities, and it shall be at the discretion of the user all the information you want to provide and the additional uses that the vendors choose to make. If you facilitate, on your own initiative, additional information to such service providers directly, such providers will use this information in accordance with their own privacy policy. If we decide to disclose or share information with third parties who are not service providers or affiliated companies or related to BIG BLUE PEOPLE, we will require your consent.

Among the service providers that collect information directly from the user is Google Inc., a Delaware company whose main office is in 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States ("Google"). By using "Cookies" (see section on "Cookies" below), Google obtains some information about the activity of the users of BIG BLUE PEOPLE and its IP addresses, which is directly transmitted and archived by Google on the servers of the United States. Google will use this information on behalf of BIG BLUE PEOPLE for the purpose of analysing and making reports on the activity of users on the Internet, with a view to improving the services provided by our website. Google may transmit such information to third parties when required by applicable law, or when such third parties process the information on Google's account. The user expressly consents to the processing of his information by Google in the form and for the purposes indicated here.

  • To provide the personal information of the users to the entities involved in the resolution of disputes between them, such as: insurance companies, friendly components or arbitration tribunals or courts competent to solve such Disputes.

 

Confidentiality of information

Once registered on your website, BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS will not sell, rent or share Personal information except in the forms established in these Privacy Policy. Without prejudice to this, the user expressly consents to the fact that BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS transfers all or part of the Personal Information to any of the companies controlled, controlling and/or linked to BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS, to any title and at the time, form and conditions which it deems pertinent. We will do everything in our power to protect the privacy of information. It may happen that by virtue of court orders, or legal regulations, we are compelled to disclose information to authorities or third parties under certain circumstances, or in cases where third parties may intercept or access a certain Information or data transmissions in which case BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS will not answer for the information that is disclosed.

 

Pseudonym (User’s Name)

To interact within the site, users must use a pseudonym that identifies them. Users will not have access to the Personal Information of the other users, but until they have done some operation through our platform, after which both parties will receive the Personal Information of the other.

 

Personal Password

To access the services reserved only for the duly registered users, the users will have a personal password. With it the User can hire services, offer services, score, among other activities. This password must be kept under absolute confidentiality and, under no circumstances, should be disclosed or shared with other persons.

The user will be responsible for all acts that take place through the use of his pseudonym and password, which includes taking charge of the payment of the fees that eventually accrued or for the damages that may suffer other users for such reason. If for any reason a user believes that someone can know his or her password, he/she must modify it on our platform http://www.BigBluePeople.com/ or in our BIG BLUE PEOPLE phone application.

 

Under age

Our services are only available to those people who have legal capacity to hire in accordance with the applicable legislation. Therefore, those who do not comply with this condition should refrain from supplying Personal Information to be included in our databases. However, they can do so through parents or guardians.

 

The use of information by other users

To facilitate interaction between all members of the community of BIG BLUE PEOPLE, our service allows limited access to certain contact details of other users, such as username, phone, city and email address.

Users may only use the Personal Information of other users obtained on the site to: (a) communications related to BIG BLUE PEOPLE that do not constitute unsolicited commercial communications, (b) use services offered in BIG BLUE PEOPLE, and (c) any other purpose to which the appropriate user expressly agrees once he has been previously notified of the information legally required.

Under no circumstances should any other user's Personal Information or email address or other contact details be communicated to any third party without our consent and that of the affected user. You should not add to the e-mail Address Book (physical or electronic) the data of any user of BIG BLUE PEOPLE, not even the data of those who have acquired any Service Offered in BIG BLUE PEOPLE, without the express consent of such user.

 

Cookies

The user and the visitor to the website of BIG BLUE PEOPLE knows and accept that BIG BLUE PEOPLE can use a tracking system by using cookies (cookies). Cookies are small files that are installed on the hard drive, with a limited duration in time that help to personalize the services. We also offer certain features that are only available through the use of cookies. Cookies are used in order to know the interests, behavior and demographics of those who visit or are users of our website and thus, better understand their needs and interests and give them a better service or provide related information. We will also use the information obtained through the cookies to analyze the pages browsed by the visitor or user, the searches made, improve our commercial and promotional initiatives, show advertising or promotions, banners of Interest, news about BIG BLUE PEOPLE, to perfect our content and articles offer, to personalize these contents, presentation and services; We will also be able to use cookies to promote and enforce the rules and security of the site. BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS can add cookies to the e-mails you send to measure the effectiveness of the promotions.

We use cookies in addition so that the user does not have to enter his key so frequently during a navigation session, also to post and corroborate the inscriptions, the user activity and other concepts for agreements, always having as the objective of the installation of the cookies, the benefit of the user who receives it, and will not be used for other purposes outside BIG BLUE PEOPLE.

It is established that the installation, permanence and existence of cookies in the user's computer depends on its exclusive will and can be eliminated from your computer when the user wishes.

In addition, cookies or other similar systems installed by third parties may be found on certain pages of our website. For example, when browsing a page created by a user, there may be a Cookie located on that page.

It is expressly clarified that these policies cover the use of cookies by this site and not the use of cookies by advertisers. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

 

Web Beacons

A Web Beacon is an electronic image, also called single-pixel (1 x 1) or transparent pixel, which is placed in the code of a Web page. A Web Beacon has similar purposes to cookies. Additionally, a Web Beacon is used to measure traffic patterns of users from one page to another in order to maximize how traffic flows through the Web. The user and the visitor to the website of BIG BLUE PEOPLE know and accept that BIG BLUE PEOPLE can use a tracking system by using Web Beacons.

 

Spam

BIG BLUE PEOPLE and its users do not accept behaviors considered "Spamming", whether in opinions, questions, answers and/or unsolicited sending of emails. It is absolutely forbidden to send indiscriminate messages of any kind between the users of BIG BLUE PEOPLE.

BIG BLUE PEOPLE may suspend or permanently disable users who violate this policy.

 

Order of competent authorities-legal requirements

BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS cooperates with the competent authorities and other third parties to ensure compliance with the laws, for example in the protection of industrial and intellectual property rights, fraud prevention and other matters.

BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS may disclose the Personal Information of its users on the request of the judicial or governmental authorities competent for the purposes of investigations conducted by them, even if there is no order or an executive or judicial citation, or for example (and Without limiting this assumption) in the case of investigations of a criminal nature or of fraud or those related to computer piracy or copyright infringement. In such situations, BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS will collaborate with the competent authorities in order to safeguard the integrity and security of the community and that of its users.

BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS can (and users expressly authorize it herein) communicate any Personal information about  users in order to comply with the applicable regulations and to cooperate with the competent authorities to the extent that we will discretionally understand it necessary and appropriate in connection with any investigation of an illicit or a fraud, infringement of industrial or intellectual property rights, or other activity that is illegal or that may expose BIG BLUE PEOPLE or its users to any legal responsibility. In addition, we (and the users expressly authorize it) to communicate their full name, pseudonym, address, city, region, zip code, country, telephone number, email address, etc. to the participants in the program of protection of Intellectual property of BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS in the manner that we, at our discretion, understand as necessary or appropriate in connection with the investigation of fraud, infringement of industrial or intellectual property rights, piracy, or any other illegal activity. This right will be exercised by BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS for the purpose of cooperating with the enforcement and enforcement of the law, regardless of whether there is no judicial or administrative order to the effect.

In addition, BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS reserves the right (and expressly authorizes us) to communicate information about its users to other users, entities or third parties when there is sufficient reason to consider that the activity of a user is suspicious of attempting or committing a crime or trying to hurt other people. This right will be used by BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS in its sole discretion when deemed appropriate or necessary to maintain the integrity and security of the community and its users, to enforce other policies of the site and for the purpose of cooperating with the implementation and law enforcement. This right will be exercised by BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS independently that there is no judicial or administrative order to the effect.

 

Security. Storage of information

BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS is obliged to comply with all the applicable rules of security measures applicable to Personal information. Additionally, BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS uses industry standards between matters of confidentiality protection of your Personal information, including, in other measures, firewalls and Secure Socket Layers ("SSL"). BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS considers the data of its users as an asset that must be protected from any loss or unauthorized access. We use various security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by users inside or outside our company. However, it is necessary to bear in mind that perfect security does not exist on the Internet.

Therefore, BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS is not responsible for illegal interception or violation of your systems or databases by unauthorized persons. BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS, neither is responsible for the improper use of the information obtained by those media.

All Personal Information of the users will be stored in an automated file of personal data. The personal data file of the users of BIG BLUE PEOPLE resides in Ireland. The user when registering in BIG BLUE PEOPLE Confirms that you are informed of the residence of this file and authorizes this international transfer of your data.

 

Change in Email preferences

Without prejudice that BIG BLUE PEOPLE always wants to keep its users updated about promotions, news, changes, etc. Users can select the e-mails and promotional information they would like to receive from BIG BLUE PEOPLE SAS.

If you don't want to receive emails, you can unsubscribe, changing your e-mail preferences by following the instructions we provide in our communications or by sending your preferences by mail to the postal address indicated in this policy.

 

Data Protection Manager

Our data protection officer is Mr. Erick Escorcia, to whom you will be able to contact through the means detailed below.

E-mail: erick.escorcia@bigbluepeople.com

 

Area in charge of requests, queries and claims of personal data

The area in charge of attending the petitions, queries and claims of the holders to exercise their rights to know, update, rectify and delete their data and revoke their authorization is the area of Customer Service who can be contacted by email:

  • Argentina: argentina@bigbluepeople.com
  • Brasil: brasil@bigbluepeople.com
  • Colombia: colombia@bigbluepeople.com
  • Other countries: info@bigbluepeople.com

 

Period of validity of the data

The personal data of the users will remain in our database for the period necessary to fulfill the uses and purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Last Edited on 2019-01-25 

We will be in your city soon!

Big Blue People app an impressive mobile app that we created to make your life easier when offering your professional services or booking services.

Coming Soon!

Professionals

1187

Registered Users

3301

Completed Services

33